x
Breaking News
More () »

Tokyo Olympic livestreams for Saturday, July 24: First swimming medals and critical game for U.S. soccer

Gymnastics qualifications happen Saturday along with the first medals in swimming and the U.S. women try to bounce back from a stunning soccer loss.
Credit: TEGNA

TOKYO, Japan — Saturday marks the first full day of competition at the Tokyo Olympics, and everything from gymnastics to swimming to handball and field hockey is being livestreamed. 

Among the big events happening Saturday are the conclusion of men’s gymnastics qualifications in the morning and the start of women’s qualifications in the evening; the U.S. women in the debut of 3-on-3 basketball; the first medals in swimming; USA vs. New Zealand in a now-pivotal game for the Americans following their 3-0 loss to Sweden; and beach volleyball with two U.S. teams in action. 

Below are links to some of the bigger events and Team USA competitions happening between 12 a.m. – 11:59 p.m. PT Saturday., which spans both Saturday afternoon and evening and Sunday morning in Japan. For a complete list of livestreams, visit nbcolympics.com and click “Explore Sports” or “Schedule.” 

You may need to authenticate that you have a cable or satellite provider to view these livestreams. 

Note: These times and events may be subject to change. 

6:00am PT: NBC Daytime Coverage, Part 1

10:30pm PT: NBC Daytime Coverage, Part 2

5:00pm PT: NBC Primetime Coverage

8:30pm PT: NBC Prime Plus Coverage

10:00pm PT: Women's Water Polo, Japan vs. USA

10:15pm PT: Archery: Mixed Team Quarterfinals, Semifinals, Finals

10:30pm PT: Men's Gymnastics Qualifications, Subdivision 2, Main Coverage

10:30pm PT: Softball, USA vs. Mexico

1:00am PT: Judo, Men's 60kg, Women's 48kg repechage, semifinal and medal matches

1:30am PT: Women's Soccer, Sweden vs. Australia

1:55am PT: Women’s 3x3 Basketball, USA vs. France

2:00am PT: Fencing, Women's individual epee and men's individual sabre medal rounds

3:00am PT: Swimming, Heats: Men's 400m IM, 400m Freestyle 100m Breaststroke and Women's 100m Butterfly, 400m IM and 4x100m Freestyle Relay

3:00am PT: Taekwondo, women's 49kg and men's 58kg repechages and medal matches

3:30am PT: Men's Gymnastics Qualifications, Subdivision 3, Team USA Tracker

3:30am PT: Men's Gymnastics Qualifications, Subdivision 2, Main Coverage

4:30am PT: Women's Soccer, New Zealand vs. USA

4:30am PT: (Telemundo) Women's Soccer, New Zealand vs. USA

5:00am PT: Women’s 3x3 Basketball, Mongolia vs. USA

5:00am PT: Men's Beach Volleyball, Netherlands vs. USA (Lucena, Dalhausser)

3:00pm PT: (USA) Women's Soccer, New Zealand vs. USA (Replay)

3:00pm PT: Surfing, Men's Round 1, Heats 1-5

4:30pm PT: Rowing, Men's and women's eight heats; single sculls semis E-F; and pair, quad sculls & lightweight double sculls

4:30pm PT: Skateboarding, Men's Street qualifying heats

5:00pm PT: Women's Beach Volleyball, USA (Klineman, Ross) vs. China

5:45am PT: Men's Volleyball, USA vs. France

6:00pm PT: Women's Gymnastics Qualifications, Subdivision 1, Multi-view Apparatus feed

6:00pm PT: Women's Gymnastics Qualifications, Subdivision 1, Main Coverage

6:00pm PT: Softball, Australia vs. USA

6:20pm PT: Surfing, Women's Round 1, Heats 1-5

6:30pm PT: Swimming, Finals: Men's 400m IM, 400m Freestyle, Women's 400m IM and Women's 4x100m Freestyle Relay; Semifinals in Women's 100m Butterfly and Men's 100m Breaststroke

7:05pm PT: Women's Volleyball, USA vs. Argentina

7:15pm PT: Shooting, Women's Air Pistol Final

7:50pm PT: Women's Gymnastics Qualifications, Subdivision 2, Multi-view Apparatus feed

7:50pm PT: Women's Gymnastics Qualifications, Subdivision 3, Main Coverage

8:25pm PT: Skateboarding, Men's Street Finals