x
Breaking News
More () »

What time, channel is each first round game of March Madness on?

The first round is when brackets get busted. Here is when and where to see every first round March Madness game in the men's and women's tournaments.

Here is when each 2022 March Madness first round game is being played in the men's and women's tournaments and what channels they will be on. Games will also be streamed on various platforms including Paramount+, ESPN and the NCAA March Madness Live App.

Men's March Madness

West Region

  • No. 1 Gonzaga vs. No. 16 Georgia State
    • Thursday, 4:15 p.m. ET
    • TNT
  • No. 2 Duke vs. No. 15 CSU Fullerton
    • Friday, 7:10 p.m. ET
    • CBS
  • No. 3 Texas Tech vs. No. 14 Montana State
    • Friday, 1:45 p.m. ET
    • TNT
  • No. 4 Arkansas vs. No. 13 Vermont
    • Thursday, 9:20 p.m. ET
    • TNT
  • No. 5 UConn vs. No. 12 New Mexico State
    • Thursday, 6:50 p.m. ET
    • TNT
  • No. 6 Alabama vs. No. 11 Notre Dame
    • Friday, 4:15 p.m. ET
    • TNT
  • No. 7 Michigan State vs. No. 10 Davidson
    • Friday, 9:40 p.m. ET
    • CBS
  • No. 8 Boise State vs. No. 9 Memphis
    • Thursday, 1:45 p.m. ET
    • TNT

South Region

  • No. 1 Arizona vs. No. 16 Wright State
    • Friday, 7:27 p.m. ET
    • truTV
  • No. 2 Villanova vs. No. 15 Delaware
    • Friday, 2:45 p.m. ET
    • CBS
  • No. 3 Tennessee vs. No. 14 Longwood
    • Thursday, 2:45 p.m. ET
    • CBS
  • No. 4 Illinois vs. No. 13 Chattanooga
    • Friday, 6:50 p.m. ET
    • TNT
  • No. 5 Houston vs. No. 12 UAB
    • Friday, 9:20 p.m. ET
    • TNT
  • No. 6 Colorado State vs. No. 11 Michigan
    • Thursday, 12:15 p.m. ET
    • CBS
  • No. 7 Ohio State vs. No. 10 Loyola Chicago
    • Friday, 12:15 p.m. ET
    • CBS
  • No. 8 Seton Hall vs. No. 9 TCU
    • Friday, 9:57 p.m. ET
    • truTV

Midwest Region

  • No. 1 Kansas vs. No. 16 Texas Southern
    • Thursday, 9:57 p.m. ET
    • truTV
  • No. 2 Auburn vs. No. 15 Jacksonville State
    • Friday, 12:40 p.m. ET
    • truTV
  • No. 3 Wisconsin vs. No. 14 Colgate
    • Friday, 9:50 p.m. ET
    • TBS
  • No. 4 Providence vs. No. 13 South Dakota State
    • Thursday, 12:40 p.m. ET
    • truTV
  • No. 5 Iowa vs. No. 12 Richmond
    • Thursday, 3:10 p.m. ET
    • truTV
  • No. 6 LSU vs. No. 11 Iowa State
    • Friday, 7:20 p.m. ET
    • TBS
  • No. 7 USC vs. No. 10 Miami
    • Friday, 3:10 p.m. ET
    • truTV
  • No. 8 San Diego State vs. No. 9 Creighton
    • Thursday, 7:27 p.m. ET
    • truTV

East Region

  • No. 1 Baylor vs. No. 16 Norfolk State
    • Thursday, 2:00 p.m. ET
    • TBS
  • No. 2 Kentucky vs. No. 15 St. Peter's
    • Thursday, 7:10 p.m. ET
    • CBS
  • No. 3 Purdue vs. No. 14 Yale
    • Friday, 2:00 p.m. ET
    • TBS
  • No. 4 UCLA vs. No. 13 Akron
    • Thursday, 9:50 p.m. ET
    • TBS
  • No. 5 Saint Mary's vs No. 12 Indiana
    • Thursday, 7:20 p.m. ET
    • TBS
  • No. 6 Texas vs. No. 11 Virginia Tech
    • Friday, 4:30 p.m. ET
    • TBS
  • No. 7 Murray State vs. No. 10 San Francisco
    • Thursday, 9:40 p.m. ET
    • CBS
  • No. 8 North Carolina vs. No. 9 Marquette
    • Thursday, 4:30 p.m. ET
    • TBS

Women's March Madness

Greensboro Region

  • No. 1 South Carolina vs. No. 16 Howard
    • Friday, 2:00 p.m. ET
    • ESPN
  • No. 2 Iowa vs. No. 15 Illinois State
    • Friday, 4:00 p.m. ET
    • ESPNews
  • No. 3 Iowa State vs. No. 14 UT Arlington
    • Friday, 10:00 p.m. ET
    • ESPNU
  • No. 4 Arizona vs. No. 13 UNLV
    • Saturday, 10:00 p.m. ET
    • ESPN2
  • No. 5 North Carolina vs. No. 12 Stephen F. Austin
    • Saturday, 7:30 p.m. ET
    • ESPNews
  • No. 6 Georgia vs. No. 11 Dayton
    • Friday, 7:30 p.m. ET
    • ESPNews
  • No. 7 Colorado vs. No. 10 Creighton
    • Friday, 1:30 p.m. ET
    • ESPNews
  • No. 8 Miami vs. No. 9 South Florida
    • Friday, 11:30 a.m. ET
    • ESPN2

Spokane Region

  • No. 1 Stanford vs. No. 16 Montana State
    • Friday, 10:00 p.m. ET
    • ESPN2
  • No. 2 Texas vs. No. 15 Fairfield
    • Friday, 8:00 p.m. ET
    • ESPN2
  • No. 3 LSU vs. No. 14 Jackson State
    • Saturday, 5:00 p.m. ET
    • ESPNU
  • No. 4 Maryland vs. No. 13 Delaware
    • Friday, 5:00 p.m. ET
    • ESPNU
  • No. 5 Virginia Tech vs. No. 12 Florida Gulf Coast
    • Friday, 2:30 p.m. ET
    • ESPNU
  • No. 6 Ohio State vs. No. 11 Missouri State or Florida State
    • Saturday, 2:30 p.m. ET
    • ESPNews
  • No. 7 Utah vs. No. 10 Arkansas
    • Friday, 5:30 p.m. ET
    • ESPNews
  • No. 8 Kansas vs. Georgia Tech
    • Friday, 7:30 p.m. ET
    • ESPNU

Bridgeport Region

  • No. 1 NC State vs. No. 16 Longwood or Mount St. Mary's
    • Saturday, 2:00 p.m. ET
    • ESPN
  • No. 2 UCONN vs. No. 15 Mercer
    • Saturday, 1:00 p.m. ET
    • ABC
  • No. 3 Indiana vs. No. 14 Charlotte
    • Saturday, 1:30 p.m. ET
    • ESPN2
  • No. 4 Oklahoma vs. No 13 IUPUI
    • Saturday, 10:00 p.m. ET
    • ESPNU
  • No. 5 Notre Dame vs. No. 12 Massachusetts
    • Saturday, 7:30 p.m. ET
    • ESPN2
  • No. 6 Kentucky vs. No. 11 Princeton
    • Saturday, 4:00 p.m. ET
    • ESPN
  • No. 7 UCF vs. No. 10 Florida
    • Saturday, 3:30 p.m. ET
    • ESPNews
  • No. 8 Washington State vs. No. 9 Kansas State
    • Saturday, 11:30 a.m. ET
    • ESPN2

Wichita Region

  • No. 1 Louisville vs. No. 16 Albany
    • Friday, 6:00 p.m. ET
    • ESPN2
  • No. 2 Baylor vs. No. 15 Hawaii
    • Friday, 4:00 p.m. ET
    • ESPN2
  • No. 3 Michigan vs. No. 14 American
    • Saturday, 3:30 p.m. ET
    • ESPN2
  • No. 4 Tennessee vs. No. 13 Buffalo
    • Saturday, 3:00 p.m. ET
    • ABC
  • No. 5 Oregon vs. No. 12 Belmont
    • Saturday, 5:30 p.m. ET
    • ESPNU
  • No. 6 BYU vs. No. 11 Villanova
    • Saturday, 1:00 p.m. ET
    • ESPNews
  • No. 7 Ole Miss vs. No. 10 South Dakota
    • Friday, 1:30 p.m. ET
    • ESPN2
  • No. 8 Nebraska vs. No. 9 Gonzaga
    • Friday, 3:30 p.m. ET
    • ESPNews

Paid Advertisement

Before You Leave, Check This Out