Speedskating World Cup Results

Print
Email
|

Associated Press

Posted on November 30, 2013 at 10:00 AM

Updated Saturday, Nov 30 at 10:06 AM

Saturday
At Astana, Kazakhstan
Men

500 — 1, Artyom Kuznetsova, Russia, 34.85. 2, Dmitry Lobkov, Russia, 34.86. 3, Ronald Mulder, Netherlands, 34.87. 4, Jan Smeekens, Netherlands, 34.97. 5, Joji Kato, Japan, 34.98. 6 (tie), Keiichiro Nagashima, Japan, and Tucker Fredricks, United States, 35.02. 8, Jesper Hospes, Netherlands, 35.09. Also: 10, Mitchell Whitmore, United States, 35.11. Division B: 7, Jonathan Garcia, United States, 35.64. 11, Shani Davis, United States, 35.78. 14, Joey Mantia, United States, 35.87.

World Cup Standings (after five races) — 1, Ronald Mulder, Netherlands, 274 points. 2, Mo Tae-bum, South Korea, 235. 3, Jamie Gregg, Canada, 230. 4, Michel Mulder, Netherlands, 222. 5, Mitchell Whitmore, United States, 186. Also: 6, Tucker Fredricks, United States, 183. 41, Jonathan Garcia, United States, 4. 42, Brian Hansen, United States, 4.

1,000 — 1, Shani Davis, United States, 1:08.66. 2, Mirko Giacomo, Italy, 1:08.90. 3, Michel Mulder, Netherlands, 1:09.02. 4, Denny Morrison, Canada, 1:09.15. 5, Konrad Niedzwiedzki, Poland, 1:09.21. 6, Denis Kuzin, Kazakhstan, 1:09.22. 7, Stefan Groothuis, Netherlands, 1:09.22. 8, Koen Verweij, Netherlands, 1:09.36. Also: 13, Trevor Marsicano, United States, 1:09.94. 14, Mitchell Whitmore, United States, 1:10.05. Division B: 2, Joey Mantia, United States, 1:09.31. 3, Jonathan Garcia, United States, 1:09.49.

World Cup Standings (after three races) — 1, Shani Davis, United States, 300. 2, Kjeld Nuis, Netherlands, 160. 3, Michel Mulder, Netherlands, 152. 4, Denny Morrison, Canada, 144. 5, Denis Kuzin, Kazakhstan, 141. Also: 6, Brian Hansen, United States, 140. 11, Mitchell Whitmore, United States, 76. 24, Trevor Marsicano, United States, 29. 27, Joey Mantia, United States, 19. 29, Jonathan Garcia, United States, 15.

Women

500 — 1, Lee Sang-hwa, South Korea, 37.32. 2, Jenny Wolf, Germany, 37.66. 3, Olga Fatkulina, Russia, 37.81. 4, Thijsje Oenema, Netherlands, 37.98. 5, Heather Richardson, United States, 38.01. 6, Maki Tsuji, Japan, 38.28. 7, Yekaterina Aydova, Kazakhstan, 38.28. 8, Yekaterina Malysheva, Russia, 38.31. Also: 11, Brittany Bowe, United States, 38.47. 12, Lauren Cholewinski, United States, 38.53. 14, Elli Ochowicz, United States, 38.60. Division B: 4, Sugar Todd, United States, 39.11.

World Cup Standings (after six races) — 1, Lee Sang-hwa, South Korea, 500. 2, Jenny Wolf, Germany, 328. 3, Heather Richardson, United States, 310. 4, Wang Beixing, China, 280. 5, Olga Fatkulina, Russia, 260. Also: 8, Brittany Bowe, United States, 156. 15, Lauren Cholewinski, United States, 90. 23, Elli Ochowicz, United States, 51. 32, Sugar Todd, United States, 22.

1,500 — 1, Brittany Bowe, United States, 1:57.28. 2, Yuliya Skokova, Russia, 1:57.70. 3, Brittany Schussler, Canada, 1:57.78. 4, Olga Graf, Russia, 1:57.90. 5, Luiza Zlotkowska, Poland, 1:58.19. Also: 10, Jilleanne Rookard, United States, 1:59.17. Division B: 11, Kelly Gunther, United States, 2:01.83.

World Cup Standings (after three races) — 1, Brittany Bowe, United States, 199. 2, Ireen Wust, Netherlands, 180. 3, Yuliya Skokova, Russia, 162. 4, Lotte van Beek, Netherlands, 160. 5, Ida Njatun, Norway, 113. Also: 8, Heather Richardson, United States, 95. 20, Jilleanne Rookard, United States, 44.

Print
Email
|