A state-by-state breakdown of primary care doctors

Print
Email
|

Associated Press

Posted on June 22, 2013 at 7:32 AM

Updated Sunday, Jun 23 at 6:01 AM

A look at the number of active primary care physicians by state, the rate per capita and each state's ranking nationally, according to a 2011 report by the Association of American Medical Colleges. The doctors represent those who self-reported dealing directly with patients, as opposed to primary care physicians who are teaching, involved in research or doing mostly administrative work.

Total# ofRate per
PopulationDoctors100,000Rank
United States309,050,816245,36779.4N.R.
Alabama4,729,6563,12066.044
Alaska708,86266794.18
Arizona6,676,6274,54468.143
Arkansas2,910,2362,02669.640
California37,266,60029,96880.426
Colorado5,095,3094,22983.021
Connecticut3,526,9373,17289.912
Delaware891,46475584.720
D.C.610,5891,110181.8N.R.
Florida18,678,04914,58278.129
Georgia9,908,3576,51665.845
Hawaii1,300,0861,358104.54
Idaho1,559,79698763.347
Illinois12,944,41010,59181.822
Indiana6,445,2954,58871.236
Iowa3,023,0812,28875.731
Kansas2,841,1212,12874.932
Kentucky4,339,4353,02869.839
Louisiana4,529,4263,09468.342
Maine1,312,9391,459111.12
Maryland5,737,2745,42794.67
Massachusetts6,631,2807,144107.73
Michigan9,931,2358,48785.518
Minnesota5,290,4474,93893.39
Mississippi2,960,4671,73258.549
Missouri6,011,7414,44173.935
Montana980,15279280.824
Nebraska1,811,0721,35674.933
Nevada2,654,7511,69163.746
New Hampshire1,323,5311,30898.85
New Jersey8,732,8117,50686.015
New Mexico2,033,8751,62679.928
New York19,577,73017,98991.911
North Carolina9,458,8887,01174.134
North Dakota653,77856185.817
Ohio11,532,1119,22780.027
Oklahoma3,724,4472,57169.041
Oregon3,855,5363,58993.110
Pennsylvania12,632,78010,74985.119
Rhode Island1,056,8701,00995.56
South Carolina4,596,9583,23170.338
South Dakota820,07766080.525
Tennessee6,338,1124,87276.930
Texas25,213,44515,63362.048
Utah2,830,7531,65458.450
Vermont622,433694111.51
Virginia7,952,1196,44681.123
Washington6,746,1995,97188.513
West Virginia1,825,5131,56885.916
Wisconsin5,668,5194,88786.214
Wyoming547,63738770.737

Print
Email
|